Israel elections obscuring ‘growing apartheid’ in Palestine, professor claims

Israeli soldiers fire tear gas towards strone throwers demonstrating against the Israeli military offensive on the Gaza Strip at the Qalandia checkpoint, in the Israeli occupied West Bank, on November 18, 2012 [AHMAD GHARABLI/AFP/Getty Images]

Israeli soldiers fire tear gas towards strone throwers demonstrating against the Israeli military offensive on the Gaza Strip at the Qalandia checkpoint, in the Israeli occupied West Bank, on November 18, 2012

In an article published this week in Haaretz entitled “Front Against Apartheid,” lecturer at the Department of Geography at the University of Beer Sheva, Professor Oren Yiftachel, argued that the obscuring of the Palestinian issue in the election arena is an attempt to escape the main issue facing Israel – the “apartheid” between Jews and Palestinians.

Yiftachel pointed out that, by neglecting and silencing the issue, the problem is exacerbated rather than solved. The response of the democratic parties must therefore be the formation of a broad front against the intention of “the apartheid bloc” – namely the right-wing parties – to form a colonial regime extending across all historic Palestine.

Explaining the attempts to ignore the Palestinian issue, Yiftachel said that the upcoming elections – which are slated for 9 April – have already brought down a number of victims in the political arena. Chief among those are politicians who support the peace process, such as Tzipi Livni who in February announced she would retire from politics.

Yiftachel added that even Palestinian citizens of Israel show a growing tendency to support “pragmatic” candidates, who do not confuse their unhappy situation in the state with the Palestinian issue.

He attributes this to what he calls the “campaign of distortion that has been practiced in the past four years against the opponents of occupation and colonialism against the Palestinians,” which has made many look for other slogans such as social equality, protecting the environment and the rights of women, preferring to silence their opposition to the oppression of Palestinians.

Banned Hadash candidate: Israel right-wing trying to ‘eliminate’ Jewish-Arab cooperation

Describing the emerging political reality in which the elections are taking place, the Israeli professor said that there is something he called “geographical distinction,” which is not found in any other electoral system in the world. On the one hand, millions of Palestinians under Israeli control are not considered at all and are given no voice in choosing the government that decides the fate of their lives. On the other hand, hundreds of thousands of settlers living illegally in the occupied Palestinian territories (oPt) are automatically enrolled in the Israeli election register.

At the same time, Israel continues to colonise the oPt and continues to control the Palestinians with an iron grip, despite its pretence of providing Palestinian self-rule in small enclaves. This has recently been shown, he said, in the withholding of funds Israel owes to the Palestinian Authority (PA) in Ramallah, continued army incursions into Area A of the occupied West Bank, and Israel’s strict supervision of the distribution of Qatari funds to the besieged Gaza Strip.

This geographical “blindness”, according to Yiftachel, is manifested in Israeli politics, which “sees” the Jews but does not see the Palestinians in a process which could be called “growing apartheid”. This racial segregation formed in the wake of seventy years of Judaization of the state and fifty years of settlement in the occupied territories, producing several layers of citizenship under Israeli rule.

Under this system, Jews are full citizens throughout Israel and also the oPt, while Palestinians are divided into lower categories, for example effectively second-class citizens in Israel, residents of East Jerusalem, and residents of the West Bank and Gaza. Compared to the apartheid system which existed in South Africa until its abolition in 1994, Jews are the “whites”, Palestinian citizens of Israel are the “coloured”, while Palestinians in the occupied territories are the “blacks”.

Read: Yair Lapid spells out ‘terms’ for ‘separation’ from the Palestinians

Yiftachel believes the fact that hundreds of illegal settlements were annexed by Israel has turned the occupation into apartheid. It is a situation reinforced by the law, which consolidates Israel’s legitimate control of historic Palestine, as well as creates an economic policy which directs most of the country’s resources to its Jewish citizens.

By revisiting military and religious historical discourse, Yiftachel argues it is possible to see that Israel’s right-wing parties – which declare their support for the annexation of settlements and the continuation of the oppression of the Palestinians – are actually joining this mechanism. Thus, the he believes that we must start by naming the right-wing parties in the upcoming election “the apartheid bloc,” pointing out that its likely victory will mean the continuation of this process in the coming years. The unequal treatment of citizens will continue and will become more entrenched, and the system of apartheid will be further reinforced.

Yiftachel suggests that discussions of “occupation there and democracy here” and “right versus left” have failed because they are no longer relevant to reality. Accordingly, there is a need to replace the notions that motivate the regime. Although the notion of “apartheid” is considered among the mass public as an insult, it is in fact a description of a brutal political reality considered a serious crime in international law.

Hence, Yiftachel called on left and moderate parties to raise the anti-apartheid banner, which would break the balance between the blocs, recruit international support and create an alliance between supporters of democracy and peace on both sides of the national wall, as he put it.

Israel’s New Right: Annex ‘Area C’, give 80,000 Palestinians citizenship

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Hamas: Israel must lift Gaza siege

Charities locked out of Gaza due to the siege [Mohammed Asad/Middle East Monitor]

A Gazan uses a donkey cart to transport food packets supplied by charities, in the Gaza Strip, on June 11, 2018

Hamas said yesterday that Israel has no choice but to lift the siege imposed on the Gaza Strip since 2007.

In a press release, Hamas spokesman Abdul-Latif Al-Qanou said: “The protests of the Great March of Return are continuous, using all means that put pressure on the Zionist occupation until it meets the demands of the Palestinians – lifting the siege.”

Discussing the 50th Friday of the Great March – which was named “The Friday of the Palestinian Woman”, he said: “This participation of Palestinian women side by side with the Palestinian men in the protests proves that they are peaceful.”

He added: “The Palestinian woman has been and is still a partner in the Palestinian resistance against the occupier. There are Palestinian martyrs, prisoners and wounded and this is to continue until we liberate our land and achieve victory.”

Israeli forces yesterday killed a 22-year-old protester, the Ministry of Health in Gaza said, and wounded 22 others. This brings the number of deaths since the protests began on 30 March to more than 250, with over 25,000 wounded.

Read: UN rights expert says Israel must be held to account for Gaza crimes

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Report: Female Palestinian refugees repeatedly raped in Syria prisons

Prison-Jail

Families of female Palestinian prisoners in Syrian jails have said that their daughters were repeatedly raped and severely tortured, but their plight is being ignored.

According to the Task Group for Palestinians in Syria, the families sent a message to international bodies and rights groups criticising the negligence surrounding the issue, Shehab reported yesterday.

The Task Group – which received a copy of the message – said that the families called for international bodies and rights groups to work towards stopping torture and violations inflicted on their daughters inside Syrian intelligence services prisons, as well as to do their best to release them.

Ex-female prisoners have said that they were subject to “all form of torture inside Syrian prisons, including electrocution, hanging, being beaten with iron poles and whips, as well as being repeatedly raped by their jailers”.

Read: UK rally to demand freedom for jailed Syrian women

Sources have documented 1,730 Palestinian refugees inside Syrian jails, including 110 women, stating that they do not have any information about their situation.

According to the Task Group, the number of Palestinian detainees inside Syrian jails is larger than this, noting that some families of prisoners are afraid to revealed that their children are imprisoned or to give details about their whereabouts.

Meanwhile, the Task Group has documented the deaths of several female Palestinian refugees who passed away after being tortured, noting that the total number of Palestinian refugees who were tortured to death is 478.

Read: 317 Palestinian refugees lost in Syria, rights group says

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Israel forces Palestinian to demolish his and his daughter’s homes

In order to avoid demolition fees by Israeli forces, a Palestinian man was forced to demolish his own home [Arab48]

In order to avoid demolition fees by Israeli forces, a Palestinian man was forced to demolish his own home

A Palestinian father was forced to demolish his own home in occupied East Jerusalem, as well as that of his daughter, as Israeli authorities maintain their discriminatory housing policies in the city.

Mustafa Subah, an automobile mechanic, told his story to Haaretz reporters “on the ruins of his home”. A few weeks previously, a 15-year legal battle that cost him around 400,000 shekels ($110,220) came to an end when “he was compelled to demolish his and his daughter’s homes with his own hands”.

His daughter Zinab, along with her husband and three children, have now moved into “cramped conditions in the home of her mother-in-law”. Mustafa, meanwhile, along with his wife and three children who remain at home, are “squeezed into the two rooms of the original structure, waiting in dread to hear whether they will have to raze that as well”.

READ: 11 Palestinians homeless as Israel demolishes 2 flats in Jerusalem

According to the Haaretz article, 13 homes in occupied East Jerusalem “have been completely demolished and two others partially destroyed since the beginning of the year – all of them by the do-it-yourself method”. By comparison, “in all of 2018, only ten homes were demolished this way”.

The report notes that while “the Palestinian population of [Jerusalem] has increased fivefold since the start of the occupation in 1967…not one new neighbourhood has been built for them in a city…where legions of new neighbourhoods have been built for Jews.”

“The resident can choose between doing the wrecking himself or reimbursing the city for the service, at a cost that can range between 80,000 and 130,000 shekels ($22,000-$36,000).”

The Haaretz article described the situation as “the epitome of the occupation and the epitome of apartheid”.

READ: Number of Palestinians Israel forced to demolish homes triples

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Army Kills A Palestinian, Injures 48, Including 4 Medics And 2 Journalists In Gaza

09 Mar 1:06 AM

The Palestinian Health Ministry in Gaza has confirmed that Israeli soldiers killed, Friday, one Palestinian, and injured 48 others, including four medics and two journalists, in the Great Return March processions, in the eastern parts of the besieged Gaza Strip.

The Health Ministry said the soldiers killed Tamer Khaled Mustafa Arafat, 23, after shooting him with live fire, east of Rafah city, in the southern part of the Gaza Strip.

Tamer was hit with a live round in the head, and was rushed to the Gaza European Hospital, but succumbed to his serious wounds.

The Palestinian Center for Human Rights (PCHR) has confirmed that a total of 133 civilians, including 32 children, have been injured, and that one of the wounded Palestinians suffered a serious injury.

It added that dozens of protesters, paramedics and journalists suffered the effects of teargas inhalation and seizures.

The soldiers also fired a high-velocity gas bomb at a Palestinian ambulance belonging to the Health Ministry, east of the al-Boreij refugee camp, in central Gaza Strip, causing damage.

It added that Israeli forces have killed 192 Palestinians since the Great Return March processions started in the Gaza Strip, on March 30th, 2018. Among them are 41 children, 2 women, 2 Journalists, 3 medical crews and eight with disabilities.

The PCHR said that the army also injured 11213 Palestinians, including 534 who suffered serious wounds, 114 who had their lower of upper limbs amputated.

It added that, according to the Health Ministry, there have been 114 limb amputations; 100 lower limb amputations, two upper-limb amputations, 12 finger amputations and 25 children had their limbs amputated.

The number of those wounded only include those shot with live bullets and directly hit with tear gas canisters as there have been thousands who suffered tear gas inhalation and sustained bruises, the PCHR said.

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Israeli Forces Block Palestinian Muslims from Accessing Mosque for Friday Prayers

09 Mar 3:14 AM

Hundreds of Palestinians were forced to hold their weekly prayer service on the street in Jerusalem on Friday, after Israeli forces blocked access to the Al Aqsa Mosque, which is the largest mosque in Palestine and the third-holiest site for Muslims around the world.

The closure of the Al Aqsa Mosque to Palestinian worshipers on Friday comes in the midst of escalating tensions between the Islamic Waqf Foundation which maintains the mosque and its grounds and the Israeli authorities, who control access to it.

The night before, on Thursday evening, Israeli Soldiers Abducted Seven Women near Al-Aqsa,

in just the latest in a series of arrests of Palestinian worshippers, as well as Mosque officials, by Israeli authorities.

On Friday afternoon, when hundreds of Palestinians arrived at the Mosque for weekly prayers, armed Israeli military forces prevented them from entering the holy site.

Instead, they were forced to turn back and to hold their prayers at the Lions Gate, on the street. As they prayed on the street, Israeli forces began surrounding the worshipers. When the prayer ended, the police pushed the crowd back and further away from the mosque.

The closure of the Mosque has been an ongoing issue since early February, when Israeli forces used locks and chains to close the al Rahma Gate (Gate of Mercy), which is a main entrance for Palestinians to enter the Mosque from the east.

Sheikh Raed Daana told reporters from Ma’an News Agency, after he was banned for six months from entering Al Aqsa by Israeli Authorities, “Israeli authorities are banning worshipers from performing prayers, from practicing our faith, they (Israel) are the ones carrying weapons and using force to prevent us from reaching Al-Aqsa.”

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Israeli Army Fires Many Missiles Into Gaza

09 Mar 8:52 AM

The Israeli air force fired, on Saturday at dawn, several missiles into a few areas, near Gaza city, and in the southern part of the coastal region, causing property damage.

Media sources in Gaza said that Israeli F-16 fighter jets fired at least two missiles into a site near the al-Waha area, northwest of Gaza City, causing excessive damage.

They added that the army fired at least one missile into another site, in the Zeitoun neighborhood, southeast of Gaza city, causing property damage.

The army also fired at least two missiles into an agricultural land, in Juhr ad-Deek area, southeast of Gaza, causing damage to the land and a few surrounding homes.

In addition, the army fired two missiles into another site, west of Khan Younis, in the southern part of the Gaza Strip, destroying the building and causing damage to surrounding homes.

There have been no reports of casualties among Palestinians in the latest Israeli assaults against the coastal region.

The Israeli army claimed it was retaliating to flammable balloons and a shell launched from Gaza, into nearby Israeli areas.

In a brief statement, the army said that a shell was also fired from Gaza and landed in an open area in the Eshkol Regional Council of Settlements.

(Source / 09.03.2019)

PCHR Weekly Report On Israeli Human Rights Violations in the Occupied Palestinian Territory (28 February – 06 March 2019)

09 Mar 8:53 AM

Israeli forces continued with systematic crimes, in the occupied Palestinian territory (oPt), for the week of 28 February – 06 March, 2019

Israeli forces kill two Palestinian civilians and wound another one, west of Ramallah. Five civilians, including three children, were wounded in different incidents in the West Bank. Israeli forces continued to use excessive force against peaceful protestors in the Gaza Strip. 92 civilians, including 26 children, two women, a journalist, and three paramedics, were wounded. The injuries of three of them were reported as serious.

Shooting:

In the Gaza Strip, the Israeli forces continued to use lethal force against the participants in the peaceful protests organized along the Gaza Strip borders, which witnessed the peaceful protests for the 49th week along the eastern and northern border area of the Gaza Strip. They also continued to use force as well during the incursions into the West Bank.

In the West Bank, the Israeli forces killed 2 Palestinian civilians and wounded 6 others, including 3 children.

In the Gaza Strip, Israeli forces wounded 92 civilians, including 26 children, 2 women, a journalist, and 3 paramedics, while participating in the Return March. The injury of three of them was reported serious.

In the West Bank, in new crime of excessive use of force, at early dawn hours Israeli forces killed 2 Palestinian civilians and wounded another one in Kaffur Ni’ma village, west of Ramallah.  The Israeli forces claimed that the three civilians carried out a run-over attack, which resulted in the injury of two Israeli soldiers. Other Israeli soldiers opened fire at them, killed two of them and wounded another one. Investigations and eyewitnesses’ statements refute the Israeli forces’ claims. The eyewitnesses said that the three civilians were heading to their work at a bakery, where they should be at early hours. While the civilians were on their way to work, they were surprised with Israeli vehicles and crashed one of them. As a result, the civilians’ car hood was damaged.

In the same context, Israeli forces wounded five civilians, including three children, during the Israeli forces’ incursion into Nablus. Palestinian young men and children gathered to confront the Israeli forces.

In the Gaza Strip, using excessive lethal force against the peaceful protesters in eastern Gaza Strip, Israeli forces wounded 92 civilians, including 26 children, 2 women, a journalist, and 3 paramedics, while participating in the Return March. The injury of three of them was reported serious.

Injuries in the Gaza Strip from 28 February to 06 March 2019 According to the Governorate

GovernorateInjuries
TotalChildrenWomenJournalistsParamedicsCritical Injuries
Northern Gaza Strip1260000
Gaza City2840100
Central Gaza Strip1860001
Khan Yunis1761021
Rafah1741011
Total92262133
  • As part of targeting the Palestinian fishermen in the sea, the Israeli forces continued to escalate their attacks against the Palestinian fishermen, indicating the on-going Israeli policy to target their livelihoods. During the reporting period, PCHR documented 3n incidents were as follows: 2 incidents adjacent to al-Waha Resort and 1 incident off Rafah Shore, north and south of the Gaza Strip.
  • As part of targeting the border areas, on 28 February 2019, Israeli soldiers stationed along the border fence with Israel, opened fire at agricultural lands and shepherds, east Dir al-Balah in the central Gaza Strip. At approximately 11:30, the Israeli shooting recurred.
  • On 02 March 2019, Israeli soldiers stationed along the border fence with Israel, opened fire at agricultural lands in the eastern ‘Abasan al-Saghira, east of Khan Yunis in the southern Gaza Strip. The Israeli shooting recurred on 04 March 2019. As a result, the farmers and shepherds were forced to leave for fear of their lives and no casualties were reported.

Incursions:

During the reporting period, Israeli forces conducted at least 67 military incursions into Palestinian communities in the West Bank and 4 other incursions into Jerusalem and its suburbs. During those incursions, Israeli forces arrested at least 32 Palestinians, including 3 children and a woman, from the West Bank, while 11 other civilians were arrested from Jerusalem and its suburbs.

In the Gaza Strip, on 24 February 2019, Israeli forces moved around 100 meters into the west of the border fence with Israeli, east of al-Buriej Camp in the center of the Gaza Strip. The Israeli vehicles levelled and combed lands, headed to the south and then arrived at eastern Khan Yunis before redeploying along the border fence.

Israeli authorities continued to create a Jewish majority in occupied East Jerusalem.

As part of the Israeli house demolitions and notices, on 02 March 2019, Husam al-‘Abasi self-demolished his house in Silwan village, south of occupied East Jerusalem’s Old City, to implement the Israeli Municipality decision under the pretext of non-licensing.  He said that the Israeli Municipality issued a decision to self-demolish his house in Ras al-‘Amoud neighborhood in Silwan village and ordered him to demolish it or the Israeli vehicles will implement the demolition during 2 weeks. He added that that Municipality informed him that if he does not demolish the house, he will pay the demolition cost, which is estimated at NIS 80,000.  He also said that he built a 70-sqaure-meter storey above his family house a year ago, where he along with his wife and their child live in.

As part of seizing Palestinian civilians’ property in favor of settlement associations, Israeli settlers seized a building in ‘Aqabet Darwish in Jerusalem’s Old City. Eyewitnesses said that a group of Israeli settlers raided a house belonging to al-Halabi family while they were outside the house. The Israeli settlers closed the house with locks and then started to install cameras and put wires on the building’s walls and roof. It should be noted that the building belongs to Jerusalemite families. Around 60% of the building was given to the Israeli settlers while al-Halabi family managed to maintain the other 40% (100 square meters). Two of Jawdat al-Halabi’s heirs live in the building.

In the same context, the Israeli authorities issued judicial notices against Maragha family, claiming their plot of land, where a building was established in Silwan village, south of occupied East Jerusalem’s Old City. Wadi al-Helwa Information Center said that “Ateret Cohanim” Settlement Association handed Maragha family judicial notices for 9 of the family members, claiming their plot of land, where a building was established in Baten al-Hawa neighborhood in the village. The building is comprised of 5 apartments and a parking. The building shelters 15 members.

Israeli Forces continued their settlement activities, and the settlers continued their attacks against Palestinian civilians and their property

  • On 05 March 2019, Israeli forces confiscated a bulldozer belonging to the Israeli Ma’is Company. The bulldozer was cleaning rubbles on the main street near Doma village, southeast of Nablus. The bulldozer was taken to “Taffouh” settlement near Za’tarah checkpoint, south of Nablus.
  • As part of the Israeli settlers’ attacks against the Palestinians civilians and their property, on 05 March 2019, a group of Israeli settlers, from “Yatizhar” settlement established in the northern side of ‘Oreef village’s lands, south of Nablus. The settlers raided Palestinian civilians’ houses and ‘Oreef Secondary School, under the Israeli forces’ protection. As a result, some windows belonging to Moneer Suliman al-Nori’s house were broken.

Monday, 25 February 2019

  • In new crime of excessive use of force, at early dawn hours Israeli forces killed 2 Palestinian civilians and wounded another one in Kaffur Ni’ma village, west of Ramallah. The Israeli forces claimed that the three civilians carried out a run-over attack, which resulted in the injury of two Israeli soldiers. Other Israeli soldiers opened fire at them, killed two of them and wounded another one. Investigations and eyewitnesses’ statements refute the Israeli forces’ claims. The eyewitnesses said that the three civilians were heading to their work at a bakery, where they should be at early hours. While the civilians were on their way to work, they were surprised with Israeli vehicles and crashed one of them. As a result, the civilians’ car hood was damaged. According to PCHR’s investigations, at approximately 02:30 on Monday, Israeli forces backed by three military vehicles moved into Kafur Nie’mah village, west of Ramallah. They raided and searched a house belonging to Yousef Mahmoud al-Deek (42) and arrested him, taking him at the village entrance, where the Israeli vehicles stationed. One of the Israeli vehicles was damaged before their withdrawal from the village. At approximately 03:20, the three civilians were heading to their work via a car with an Israeli registration plate, meanwhile, the diver was surprised with Israeli vehicles at the village’s entrance. As a result, the driver could not control the car and crashed one of the Israeli vehicles. The Israeli soldiers immediately opened fire at the civilians, killed two of them and wounded another one. The wounded civilian was arrested while the victims’ bodies were kept in the Israeli custody. The two victims were identified as Ameer Mahmoud Darraj (20), from Khebitha al-Mosbbah village, and Yousef Raied Anqawi (20), from Beit Sirah village. The wounded civilian was identified as Hitham Basem ‘Alqam (20), from Safa village, west of Ramallah.

Majed Abu Rahma, an eyewitness, said to PCHR’s fieldworker:

“I was heading to my work at Itihad Juice Company, which is located at the entrance to Kafur Nie’mah village. I passed through the city center and I did not notice any suspicious movements. It was approximately 03:00 and the weather was rainy and foggy. When I was on the village’s road, the vision was clear, as there were lights on the road, but when I exited it and moved towards the company, the road was sloppy and there was no lights. When I was around 150 away from the company, I was surprised with Israeli soldiers deploying on the road. I recognized that they were Israeli soldiers as one of them lighted military torches at me. I was driving at approximately 30 km/h and I was around 6-10 meters away from them. One of them stopped me and said in Arabic, ‘get away from here, one of our vehicles is damaged.’ I moved back, I was around 150 meters away from them, and it was approximately 03:20. I saw a car driving at approximately 60-70 km/h coming from the village and moving in the same direction. They lighted the military torches at it. The car then deviated from its path and hit the Israeli military vehicle that was blocking the road. I heard the crash and minutes after, I heard continuous shooting and I estimate that 15-20 bullets were fired.”

Use of Force against Demonstrations in Protest against the U.S. President’s Decision to Recognize Jerusalem as the Capital of Israel:

Israeli forces continued its excessive use of lethal force against peaceful demonstration organized by Palestinian civilians in the West Bank and Gaza Strip, and it was named as “The Great March of Return and Breaking Siege.” The demonstration was in protest against the U.S. President Donald Trump’s declaration to move the U.S. Embassy to it. According to PCHR fieldworkers’ observations, the border area witnessed large participation by Palestinian civilians as the Israeli forces continued to use upon highest military and political echelons excessive force against the peaceful demonstrators, though the demonstration were fully peaceful. The demonstration was as follows during the reporting period:

Gaza Strip:

On Friday, 01 March 2019; the 49th week of the March of Return and Breaking Siege activities, Israeli forces wounded 92 civilians, including 26 children, 2 women, a journalist, and 3 paramedics. The injuries of 3 of them were classified as serious. The incidents were as follows:

  • Northern Gaza City: The Israeli shooting at Palestinian demonstrators resulted in the injury of 12 civilians, including six children. Two of them were hit with live bullets and shrapnel and ten were directly hit with tear gas canisters.
  • Gaza Strip: The Israeli shooting at Palestinian demonstrators resulted in the injury of 28 civilians, including four children and a journalist. Ten of then were hit with live bullet and shrapnel and, 12 were directly hit with tear gas canisters and six with rubber bullets. The wounded journalist identified as Mohammad al-Dwaik was hit with a rubber bullet to the leg.Mohammad works as a reporter at Ithad Press.
  • Central Gaza Strip: The Israeli shooting and throwing tear gas canisters at Palestinian demonstrators, which continued until 17:30, resulted in the injury of 18 civilians, including six children. Five of them were hit with a live bullet and shrapnel and 13 were directly hit with tear gas canisters and the injury of one of them was classified as serious.
  • Khan Yunis: The Israeli shooting at Palestinian demonstrators, which continued until 17:30, resulted in the injury of 17 civilians, including six children, a woman and two Civil Defense paramedics. Doctors classified the injury of one of the children as serious.
  • Rafah: The Israeli shooting and firing tear gas canisters at Palestinian demonstrators, which continued from 14:00 until 17:00, resulted in the injury of 17 civilians, including four children, a woman and a paramedic. Five of them were hit with live bullets and shrapnel and 12 were directly hit with tear gas canisters. Doctors classified the injury of one of them as serious. The wounded paramedic identified as ‘Abuld Razzaq Ibrahim Ijme’an Abu ‘Athra (36) was hit with a tear gas canister to the lower limbs. ‘Abdul Razzaq is a volunteer paramedic at the PRCS.
  • Efforts to Create A Jewish majority

Israeli forces escalated their attacks on Palestinian civilians and their property. They have also continued their raids on al-Aqsa Mosque and denied the Palestinians access to it:

Arrests and Incursions:

  • On Sunday, 03 March 2019, Israeli forces moved into Silwan village, south of occupied East Jerusalem’s Old City. They raided and searched houses, from which they arrested Tawfiq ‘Othman, ‘Abed al-Raheem Khalil al-‘Abasi, Nidal Sufyian al-Natshah, Tareq Sa’adah al-‘Abasi, Majd Ahmed al-A’war, and Mahmoud Najeeb al-A’war.
  • At approximately 01:00 on Monday, 04 March 2019, Israeli forces moved into al-‘Isawiyia village, northeast of occupied East Jerusalem. They raided and searched a house belonging to Omar Abu Suninah and then arrested him.
  • At approximately 01:30, Israeli forces moved into a house belonging to Mohamed Khaled Sharirah in occupied East Jerusalem’s Old City and then arrested him.
  • At approximately 02:00, Israeli forces moved into Beit ‘Anan village, northwest of occupied East Jerusalem. They raided and searched a house belonging to Wisam Hussain Rabie’ and then arrested him.
  • Around the same time, Israeli forces moved into Badow village, northwest of occupied East Jerusalem. They raided and searched a house belonging to Hisham Hamidan and then arrested him.
  • On Monday, Israeli forces arrested ‘Abed al-Rahman Mahmoud (39), from al-‘Issawiyia village, northeast of occupied East Jerusalem. ‘Abed al-Rahman was arrested after summonsing him for investigation in “’Ofer” Prison, west of Ramallah. He was then taken to al-Maskopiyia Police Station in West Jerusalem. It should be noted that ‘Abed al-Raham served 17 years in the Israeli jails and was released last week on condition that he will deport from his village to Jericho for 10 days.

Notices and House Demolitions:

On Saturday, 02 March 2019, Husam al-‘Abasi self-demolished his house in Silwan village, south of occupied East Jerusalem’s Old City, to implement the Israeli Municipality decision under the pretext of non-licensing.  He said that the Israeli Municipality issued a decision to self-demolish his house in Ras al-‘Amoud neighborhood in Silwan village and ordered him to demolish it or the Israeli vehicles will implement the demolition during 2 weeks. He added that that Municipality informed him that if he does not demolish the house, he will pay the demolition cost, which is estimated at NIS 80,000.  He also said that he built a 70-sqaure-meter story above his family house a year ago, where he along with his wife and their child live in.

Seizing Palestinian Civilians’ Property in Favor of Settlement Association:

  • On Tuesday, 05 March 2019, Israeli settlers seized a building in ‘Aqabet Darwish in Jerusalem’s Old City. Eyewitnesses said that a group of Israeli settlers raided a house belonging to al-Halabi family while they were outside the house. The Israeli settlers closed the house with locks and then started to install cameras and put wires on the building’s walls and roof. It should be noted that the building belongs to Jerusalemite families. Around 60% of the building was given to the Israeli settlers while al-Halabi family managed to maintain the other 40% (100 square meters). Two of Jawdat al-Halabi’s heirs live in the building.
  • In the same context, the Israeli authorities issued judicial notices against Maragha family, claiming their plot of land, where a building was established in Silwan village, south of occupied East Jerusalem’s Old City. Wadi al-Helwa Information Center said that “Ateret Cohanim” Settlement Association handed Maragha family judicial notices for 9 of the family members, claiming their plot of land, where a building was established in Baten al-Hawa neighborhood in the village. The building is comprised of 5 apartments and a parking. The building shelters 15 members. The family said that they live in the building for more than 100 years and they have the documents proving their ownership. Moreover, Batn al-Hawa neighborhood committee said that Maragha Family building is part of “Ateret Cohanim” settlement association’s plan to seize 5,200 square meters of al-Hara al-Wosta neighborhood in Batn al-Hawa area. “Ateret Cohanim” settlement association claimed that the land belongs to Jews from Yemen since 1881 and the Israeli Supreme approved the seetler’s ownership to the land. The committee added that 30-35 residential building are established on the land threatened by “Ateret Cohanim” settlement association and around 80 families, including 436 members, live in it. The village’s residents live in the neighborhood 10 years ago after buying lands and property from form their former owners with official documents.

Settlement activities and attacks by settlers against Palestinian civilians and property

Israeli forces’ attacks:

  • At approximately 10:00 on Sunday, 03 March 2019, Israeli forces backed by 2 military vehicles and accompanied with a vehicle of the Israeli Civil Administration moved into Beit Ta’mour village, southeast of Bethlehem. The Israeli forces raided and searched a house belonging to Nayif Hasan Zawahrah (39) and then took photos of it. The Israeli Civil Administration officer handed Zawahrah a demolition notice under the pretext of non-licensing. It should be noted that the Israeli authorities handed Nayif a notice to stop construction work during June 2018.
  • At approximately 15:30 on Tuesday, 05 March 2019, Israeli forces confiscated a bulldozer belonging to the Israeli Ma’is Company. The bulldozer was cleaning rubbles on the main street near Doma village, southeast of Nablus. After that, 2 military jeeps arrived at the area, stopped the bulldozer while working and then informed the diver that they want to confiscate the bulldozer without giving him any reasons. The driver told them that the bulldozer is licensed and belongs to Sadeq Murshed Bani FaDEL, FROM ‘Aqraba village, southeast of the city. The bulldozer was taken to “Taffouh” settlement near Za’tarah checkpoint, south of Nablus.

Israeli settlers’ attacks:

  • At approximately 12:00 on Tuesday, 05 March 2019, a group of Israeli settlers, from “Yatizhar” settlement established in the northern side of ‘Oreef village’s lands, south of Nablus. The settlers raided Palestinian civilians’ houses and ‘Oreef Secondary School, under the Israeli forces’ protection. As a result, some windows belonging to Moneer Suliman al-Nori’s house were broken.

Recommendations to the International Community

PCHR warns of the escalating settlement construction in the West Bank, the attempts to legitimize settlement outposts established on Palestinian lands in the West Bank and the continued summary executions of Palestinian civilians under the pretext that they pose a security threat to the Israeli forces. PCHR reminds the international community that thousands of Palestinian civilians have been rendered homeless and lived in caravans under tragic circumstances due to the latest Israeli offensive on the Gaza Strip that has been under a tight closure for almost 11 years. PCHR welcomes the UN Security Council’s Resolution No. 2334, which states that settlements are a blatant violation of the Geneva Conventions and calls upon Israel to stop them and not to recognize any demographic change in the oPt since 1967.  PCHR hopes this resolution will pave the way for eliminating the settlement crime and bring to justice those responsible for it. PCHR further reiterates that the Gaza Strip and the West Bank, including East Jerusalem, are still under Israeli occupation in spite of Israel’s unilateral disengagement plan of 2005.  PCHR emphasizes that there is international recognition of Israel’s obligation to respect international human rights instruments and international humanitarian law.  Israel is bound to apply international human rights law and the law of war, sometimes reciprocally and other times in parallel, in a way that achieves the best protection for civilians and remedy for the victims.

  1. PCHR calls upon the international community to respect the Security Council’s Resolution No. 2334 and to ensure that Israel respects it as well, in particular point 5 which obliges Israel not to deal with settlements as if they were part of Israel.
  2. PCHR calls upon the ICC this year to open an investigation into Israeli crimes committed in the oPt, particularly the settlement crimes and the 2014 offensive on the Gaza Strip.
  3. PCHR Calls upon the European Union (EU) and all international bodies to boycott settlements and ban working and investing in them in application of their obligations according to international human rights law and international humanitarian law considering settlements as a war crime.
  4. PCHR calls upon the international community to use all available means to allow the Palestinian people to enjoy their right to self-determination through the establishment of the Palestinian State, which was recognized by the UN General Assembly with a vast majority, using all international legal mechanisms, including sanctions to end the occupation of the State of Palestine.
  5. PCHR calls upon the international community and United Nations to take all necessary measures to stop Israeli policies aimed at creating a Jewish demographic majority in Jerusalem and at voiding Palestine from its original inhabitants through deportations and house demolitions as a collective punishment, which violates international humanitarian law, amounting to a crime against humanity.
  6. PCHR calls upon the international community to condemn summary executions carried out by Israeli forces against Palestinians and to pressurize Israel to stop them.
  7. PCHR calls upon the States Parties to the Rome Statute of the ICC to work hard to hold Israeli war criminals accountable.
  8. PCHR calls upon the High Contracting Parties to the Geneva Conventions to fulfill their obligations under article (1) of the Convention to ensure respect for the Conventions under all circumstances, and under articles (146) and (147) to search for and prosecute those responsible for committing grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions to ensure justice and remedy for Palestinian victims, especially in light of the almost complete denial of justice for them before the Israeli judiciary.
  9. PCHR calls upon the international community to speed up the reconstruction process necessary because of the destruction inflicted by the Israeli offensive on Gaza.
  10. PCHR calls for a prompt intervention to compel the Israeli authorities to lift the closure that obstructs the freedom of movement of goods and 1.8 million civilians that experience unprecedented economic, social, political and cultural hardships due to collective punishment policies and retaliatory action against civilians.
  11. PCHR calls upon the European Union to apply human rights standards embedded in the EU-Israel Association Agreement and to respect its obligations under the European Convention on Human Rights when dealing with Israel.
  12. PCHR calls upon the international community, especially states that import Israeli weapons and military services, to meet their moral and legal responsibility not to allow Israel to use the offensive in Gaza to test new weapons and not accept training services based on the field experience in Gaza in order to avoid turning Palestinian civilians in Gaza into testing objects for Israeli weapons and military tactics.
  13. PCHR calls upon the parties to international human rights instruments, especially the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (ICESCR), to pressurize Israel to comply with its provisions in the oPt and to compel it to incorporate the human rights situation in the oPt in its reports submitted to the relevant committees.
  14. PCHR calls upon the EU and international human rights bodies to pressurize the Israeli forces to stop their attacks against Palestinian fishermen and farmers, mainly in the border

Fully detailed document available at the official website of the Palestinian Centre for Human Rights (PCHR).

(Source / 09.03.2019)

36 Days After Killing Her, Israeli Army Transfer Corpse Of Child To Her Family

09 Mar 9:37 AM

The Israeli Authorities handed, late of Friday evening, the copse of a Palestinian child to her family, 36 days after killing her and holding her body.

Media sources in Ramallah said the soldiers delivered the corpse of Samah Zoheir Mubarak, 16, to the Palestinian Red Crescent, before it was sent to a local hospital.

Her body was transferred from the Israeli side to the Palestinians at the Ofar military roadblock, west of Ramallah, in central West Bank.

It is worth mentioning that Mubarak was killed by Israeli soldiers, on January 30 2019, after the soldiers claimed that she attempted to stab them.

Samah was walking in an area of the military roadblock only designated for vehicles and not pedestrians when she was fatally shot from a close range. The Border Police examined her schoolbag, which was filled with books, and school stationary.

She was left bleeding on the ground and died from her wounds. She is from Nusseirat in Gaza, but her family moved to Umm ash-Sharayet neighborhood in the central West Bank city of Ramallah and was an eleven-grade school student.

(Source / 09.03.2019)

Israel Detains 2 Palestinian Children Crossing the Border From Gaza Strip

09 Mar 11:11 AM

Two young Palestinian boys were detained by Israeli forces on Friday, after they were caught crossing the border fence, between Israel and the southern Gaza Strip.

The boys, who have not yet been identified, were searched, and found to be in possession of three knives, according to Israeli army spokesman, Maan News Agency reported.

The Palestinian Territory of Gaza has been under a land, air, and sea blockade by Israel and Egypt since 2007. Israel has waged 3 military campaigns against Gaza (Hamas) in 2008/9, 2012, and 2014, killing thousands of Palestinian civilians, including hundreds of children.

Of the 1,800,000 Palestinians living in Gaza, 1,400,00 are registered refugees, the children and grandchildren of Palestinians forced out of their homes in 1948 during the creation of the state of Israel.

(Source / 09.03.2019)